Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: TIE Fighter XP
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:33 am 
Offline
<!-- Supreme Moff //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 3787
Location: Alexandria, VA
I love the TIE Fighter game, it is SO much, but it's a rather old game so naturally I assume it won't run on XP (like most older programs). Of course, Rebellion runs perfectly fine on XP, so why not TIE? So I went surfing the net and found a million and a half people who say it doesn't work and another handful who say it does with a few modifications (specifically, deactivating the 3-D graphics, I believe). I tried TheForce.Net, a Google search, and even the official LucasArts page to find about an equal amount of people saying it will and will not work and LucasArts saying it won't. So...will it work or will it not work? Does anyone know? If you must modify it to work on XP, is losing the 3-D graphics the only option or is there a possible way around that? Or, quite simply, are my days in the cockpit over?

_________________
SOCL: Putting the BE in BEAK.
Read the Forum Rules - Welcome the New Members - Rebellion Reloaded -


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:41 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 2786
Location: HuNgArY
It rather has something to do with DOS.
Tie Fighter runs perfectly under XP, if you use a dos-emulator: DOSBOX
(google it!)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:43 pm 
Offline
<!-- Supreme Moff //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 3787
Location: Alexandria, VA
Lord_La_forge wrote:
It rather has something to do with DOS.
Tie Fighter runs perfectly under XP, if you use a dos-emulator: DOSBOX
(google it!)
I've heard, though, that the Windows 95 version does some funny things (as well as the Collectors Edition). Any known?

_________________
SOCL: Putting the BE in BEAK.
Read the Forum Rules - Welcome the New Members - Rebellion Reloaded -


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 2:19 pm 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 2786
Location: HuNgArY
I'm afraid, I can't help you out with the win95 version. Didn't know, they made such. :?
3d graphics in Tie Fighter are simple vector graphics, you can't deactive or congifure anything there. Tie Fighter is an old game made for run in DOS, so you probably should get Dos version, and download dosbox, or buy some old crap machine that will support it :wink:


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:58 pm 
Offline
<!-- Supreme Moff //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 3787
Location: Alexandria, VA
Lord_La_forge wrote:
I'm afraid, I can't help you out with the win95 version. Didn't know, they made such. :?
Maybe I'm mistaken.

LaForge wrote:
3d graphics in Tie Fighter are simple vector graphics, you can't deactive or congifure anything there. Tie Fighter is an old game made for run in DOS, so you probably should get Dos version, and download dosbox, or buy some old crap machine that will support it :wink:
What does the dosbox do, exactly? (out of pure curiosity)

_________________
SOCL: Putting the BE in BEAK.
Read the Forum Rules - Welcome the New Members - Rebellion Reloaded -


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 7:38 pm 
Offline
<!-- Supreme Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 1056
Location: Chicago
LaForge wrote:
3d graphics in Tie Fighter are simple vector graphics, you can't deactive or congifure anything there. Tie Fighter is an old game made for run in DOS, so you probably should get Dos version, and download dosbox, or buy some old crap machine that will support it :wink:
What does the dosbox do, exactly? (out of pure curiosity)[/quote]

What do you think? It emulates DOS instead of giving us the crappy virtual machine stuff they have in Windows XP.

_________________
<img src="http://home.no.net/vsmirnov/jediigor.jpg" border="0" />


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 7:53 pm 
Offline
<!--the_mask//-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3515
Location: being myself and several others at the same time
Hmm, I can run the SVGA version of Tie Fighter on my XP machines (plain normal installation), though the sound is another problem.

Perhaps it would work, if I bothered to install these old dos Soundblaster drivers, but I didn't want to have those old tsr programs running in the background and probably interfere with XP.

Have you tried the dosbox program, Socl ?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 8:41 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
For the sound, you might want to try this:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:17 am 
Offline
<!-- Raporan Dark Lord //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 8298
Location: Switzerland
Dosbox works well for most old DOS progs. I managed to make Tie work but not my joystick :(

_________________
Image
Image
CLICK HERE IT IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!
Click here is you like Trance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 9:46 am 
Offline
<!-- Supreme Moff //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 3787
Location: Alexandria, VA
This sounds like many of the same problems I've heard. For instance, some people saying the 3-D doesn't work, others say the sound doesn't work, and still others say the joystick doesn't work. Interesting....

mask wrote:
Have you tried the dosbox program, Socl ?
Not just yet, I'll have to get my laptop hooked-up to the Internet (I'm using someone else's computer, a desktop, for the Internet right now) and I'm still the process of finding my joystick's installation CD.

Evaders wrote:
For the sound, you might want to try this:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/
Will this make the sound work?

_________________
SOCL: Putting the BE in BEAK.
Read the Forum Rules - Welcome the New Members - Rebellion Reloaded -


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 9:56 am 
Offline
<!-- Raporan Dark Lord //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 8298
Location: Switzerland
I understand VDM sound works for some games. i downloaded it once. Can't really remember if it worked or not. i was try to make Dark Forces work.

_________________
Image
Image
CLICK HERE IT IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!
Click here is you like Trance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:27 am 
Offline
<!--Trej//-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 5055
Location: If there's a brilliant center to the Universe, Costa Rica is the farthest away from it.
I could make the SFX for Dark Forces work without any spcial prog whatsoever, my only prob was with music, though I dismissed that and just had winamp run in the background with all my sw mp3s.

As for TIE, the Win95 edition runs good enough on XP...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:32 am 
Offline
<!-- Raporan Dark Lord //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 8298
Location: Switzerland
The only problem is that the Joystick doesn't work.

_________________
Image
Image
CLICK HERE IT IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!
Click here is you like Trance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:27 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
There's a patch for XW 95 & TF 95 at http://www.lucasfiles.com
Haven't tried it, but I don't have a joystick here anyway...


I got my X-Wing Collectors CD to run in DOSBox though. Still not quite smooth in-game, but I already set the frames to like 10000 cycles or so

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:14 pm 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 2786
Location: HuNgArY
Evaders99 wrote:
There's a patch for XW 95 & TF 95 at http://www.lucasfiles.com
Haven't tried it, but I don't have a joystick here anyway...


I got my X-Wing Collectors CD to run in DOSBox though. Still not quite smooth in-game, but I already set the frames to like 10000 cycles or so


Well, you need a strong machine to get X-wing running smooth :)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group