Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:48 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
The contract goods order appears to be rather broken.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:57 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
gonna need a TEENY bit more info than that, please :)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:07 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
Fixed the error you get when you click OK on the Contract Goods screen.  will put out new zip.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:35 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
I can't seem to get my Depot built. I have all the resources and the money but each time it gives me the 'could not locate resources' blurb under the order.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:51 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
checking it out.. its a rounding issue.. fixing...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:05 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
think i got it fixed... your DEPOT is on order and should be showing up soon.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:58 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
The depot got built, but I then ordered a CC7700 and its not turned up. The resources have been used but no new unit :(

edit: I've now tried to build a CPC, but it tell's me that no depot is present.


Last edited by Idle_Scholar on Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:07 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
ok, ill take a look.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:48 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
Idle: I fixed the DEPOT NOT FOUND error.  you just had some ships show up.

About the CC7700.  You had the same problem with it not detecting the DEPOT, unfortunately after it had the issue, you cancelled the order, after it was already paid for.  I dont have code that gives refunds, so next time dont cancel out the order if you see its in progress.  Sorry about that.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:52 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
Can I have the ability to buy and sell to other players? As far as I can tell I'm further along in my economy than most and it'd help stimulate interest in the game if I could start supplying others with ships.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:11 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
the code for that already exists I just need to enable it, but I want it more controlled than the current code.  I was going to work on it, but until I see interest and people actually wanting to buy ships, I didnt want to put in the somewhat large effort.

So, are there people even playing?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:28 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
Well apart from me I know there's one other. The problem is three fold.

1) It's quite slow. Even if you invest wisely and put in as much time as needed it'll still take a week or two before you have an economy capable of building a depot

2) There's too high an entry requirement for the fun bits (i.e. fighting). You have to build a depot which takes ages and then you  can get capital ships. The vehicle assembly plant is useless by itself seeing as you need to re-arm and re-fuel all the ships it can produce.

3)There's way too much micromanagement. Every time you have to build something you need to enter all the ammounts by hand. Seeing as you need to build hundreds of structures to get a functioning economy that can produce medium to large capital ships this is probably what's putting a lot of people off.

What I'd suggest is you implement a defult setting or a button in the contract builder that automatically uses your resources to build the thing and hires enough work teams for it to be completed in under 10 cycles. The other thing is to either give everyone a depot and a modest income (say 1000 per turn) or invent a cheaper depot that can handle small capital ships (as defined by that chaps ship chart).


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:07 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:01 pm
Posts: 0
I agree with the idea of implementing a function that allows you to auto allocate the maximum available number of resources to a contract, it would save alot of time earlier in the game.

Also one thing thats been annoying me alot is the way small craft are produced devoid of all fuel loads, it means that i need to do alot of micro managing just to get them into orbit and into the capital ships waiting in orbit which are too big to enter the atmosphere.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:27 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
i can fix the no fuel part pretty easily.  it was intended that they would have fuel right off the bat.  ill fix asap.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:52 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:01 pm
Posts: 0
Another thing ive recently just realised is that the goods produced by one of my propulsion plants wasnt showing up at my embassy. i realised it may have been a bit far away from the embassy so i put a wharehouse nearby it and the goods are showing up there. however, if i want to use them in contracts at the embassy i have to transfer them over to it, which im having to do every turn. would it be possible to either have an order where i can tell the wharehouse to automatically transfer all its cargo to the embassy every turn non-stop or to have it so that in the contract structure/units screen not just cargo at the embassy is shown but all cargo at wharehouses within a reasonable distance of the embassy? That way i dont have to keep trandferring all my cargo just to actually make use of it - it really slows down the rate at which i can produce anything


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

SW:Rebellion Network Engine [SNE] © 2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group