Star Wars: Rebellion [SWR]
http://forums.swrebellion.com/

OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
http://forums.swrebellion.com/viewtopic.php?f=592&t=27364
Page 2 of 4

Author:  markb50k [ Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

not without a big change, since you have to pick a location, but you can stack orders and they all will be executed simultaneously

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Wed Jul 16, 2008 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

What does 'contract goods' do? It seems to just be a re-hash of the 'contract units' option.

Author:  markb50k [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

allows you to have the planet produce one of the material types, like 1000 Ore, etc.  instead of a unit/structure.  It will deliver the goods to the embassy.

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

When I click on it I just get the contract unit screen come up.

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

I've just noticed, although everything is producing at *10 it's not using *10 resources.

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

Also I don't think things are costing what they should when contracted. When I trade goods with the planet I gain what I expect but contracts seem to be costing me far less.

Author:  markb50k [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

CONTRACT UNIT SHOWING UP INSTEAD OF CONTRACT GOODS - Fixed

NOT USING 10*RESOURCES TO BUILD GOODS - Fixed

COSTING LESS THAN YOU THINK - Are you saying that the estimated amount in the CONTRACT WINDOW ends up being much higher than it actually costs you?  The only thing i can think of is if you put a larger number in for how much you are buying, the estimate will be on the amount you type in, but when it executes it only costs you what you can physically buy.  Same thing with selling, you may only have 10 ore but you put in sell 100 ore, just so you dont have to keep changing the amt as you start producing more.  the estimate will be for 100 ore, but you will only receiving money for the amt you have, 10 ore.  Does that make sense?  Or are you seeing something other than what I am talking about.

Thanks

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

I'm away for the weekend, but I'm pretty sure the cost of contracting a unit/building is significantly lower than the estimate given.

Author:  markb50k [ Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

um... well I was definitely calculating it differently between GUI and engine, but honestly, the estimate should have been LOWER than what it ended up costing, not the other way around.

I fixed the engine.

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

Can there be a button in the contract screen to automatically fill out a contract with as many stockpiled resources as possible, and enough work crews to complete the building in under 10 cycles?

Edit:

I've just built my first craft from a Vehicle assembly plant. When you make an order it would be usefull to display the number of resources (about to be) used and the time to completion. Also, if there are insufficient resources in your stockpile it automatically buys them in from the planetary market and gives you an estimated cost in credits.

Author:  markb50k [ Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

let me look at those requests in detail and see if there is something i can do.  Thanks!

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

A few more bugs:

Ships have two copies of enter orbit in their fleet orders menue
The trade screen can't handle buying and selling in the same transaction. It only gives one cost and then executes one action. In my case I sold orea and bought metal, but it only sold the ore.

Author:  Idle_Scholar [ Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

Idle_Scholar wrote:
A few more bugs:

Ships have two copies of enter orbit in their fleet orders menue
The trade screen can't handle buying and selling in the same transaction. It only gives one cost and then executes one action. In my case I sold orea and bought metal, but it only sold the ore.


edit: the second 'bug' might well be due to the planet having no metal

Author:  markb50k [ Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

two enter orbit orders.. hmmm ill check

buy/sell same transaction.. it SHOULD work, but maybe you are right about the planet having no ore, obviously you cant buy it.

Author:  markb50k [ Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion

fixed double ENTER ATMOSPHERE entries (second one was supposed to be EXIT)

Page 2 of 4 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/