Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:51 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
not without a big change, since you have to pick a location, but you can stack orders and they all will be executed simultaneously


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 12:18 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
What does 'contract goods' do? It seems to just be a re-hash of the 'contract units' option.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:37 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
allows you to have the planet produce one of the material types, like 1000 Ore, etc.  instead of a unit/structure.  It will deliver the goods to the embassy.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:02 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
When I click on it I just get the contract unit screen come up.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:43 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
I've just noticed, although everything is producing at *10 it's not using *10 resources.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:06 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
Also I don't think things are costing what they should when contracted. When I trade goods with the planet I gain what I expect but contracts seem to be costing me far less.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:05 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
CONTRACT UNIT SHOWING UP INSTEAD OF CONTRACT GOODS - Fixed

NOT USING 10*RESOURCES TO BUILD GOODS - Fixed

COSTING LESS THAN YOU THINK - Are you saying that the estimated amount in the CONTRACT WINDOW ends up being much higher than it actually costs you?  The only thing i can think of is if you put a larger number in for how much you are buying, the estimate will be on the amount you type in, but when it executes it only costs you what you can physically buy.  Same thing with selling, you may only have 10 ore but you put in sell 100 ore, just so you dont have to keep changing the amt as you start producing more.  the estimate will be for 100 ore, but you will only receiving money for the amt you have, 10 ore.  Does that make sense?  Or are you seeing something other than what I am talking about.

Thanks


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:13 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
I'm away for the weekend, but I'm pretty sure the cost of contracting a unit/building is significantly lower than the estimate given.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:32 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
um... well I was definitely calculating it differently between GUI and engine, but honestly, the estimate should have been LOWER than what it ended up costing, not the other way around.

I fixed the engine.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:33 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
Can there be a button in the contract screen to automatically fill out a contract with as many stockpiled resources as possible, and enough work crews to complete the building in under 10 cycles?

Edit:

I've just built my first craft from a Vehicle assembly plant. When you make an order it would be usefull to display the number of resources (about to be) used and the time to completion. Also, if there are insufficient resources in your stockpile it automatically buys them in from the planetary market and gives you an estimated cost in credits.


Last edited by Idle_Scholar on Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:22 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
let me look at those requests in detail and see if there is something i can do.  Thanks!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:17 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
A few more bugs:

Ships have two copies of enter orbit in their fleet orders menue
The trade screen can't handle buying and selling in the same transaction. It only gives one cost and then executes one action. In my case I sold orea and bought metal, but it only sold the ore.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:48 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 0
Idle_Scholar wrote:
A few more bugs:

Ships have two copies of enter orbit in their fleet orders menue
The trade screen can't handle buying and selling in the same transaction. It only gives one cost and then executes one action. In my case I sold orea and bought metal, but it only sold the ore.


edit: the second 'bug' might well be due to the planet having no metal


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:51 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
two enter orbit orders.. hmmm ill check

buy/sell same transaction.. it SHOULD work, but maybe you are right about the planet having no ore, obviously you cant buy it.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: OFFICIAL: Economics Discussion
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:53 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 4
fixed double ENTER ATMOSPHERE entries (second one was supposed to be EXIT)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

SW:Rebellion Network Engine [SNE] © 2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group