Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:33 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 0
Hey I just got this mod and I have all the BIG files. I changed the target line to what it says in the site and I used the ". Still it says invalid. It also says you have to change the installation location.

How do you do this? I just wanna get the mod to work so I can play normally without all these errors.

I got and change the target line still I get invalid I even used the " and it was exactly the same as posted in the site. Though the instructions say you have to change the "install directory" how do you do this?


Was really looking foward to playing this, any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:10 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 240
copy paste the line exactly, sounds like something is out of place/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:27 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 0
I just did this exactly in my target line

C:Homeworld2BinReleaseHomeworld2.exe -mod Planetpack.Big,SWSOUND.Big,SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,PLATHODS.Big,IMPHODS.Big,REBHODS.Big,PIRHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor

I got apply and it says target box not valid.

I also did it with the ". It still would not work.

Can someone please help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:22 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 240
you seem to be missing slashes in the path, copy paste the path out of th eplorer bar after navigating to it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:52 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 0
Well I just copied and pasted what it says on the main page and I had slashes.........it still says invalid path, what is wrong?

you say copy and paste the path out of the eplorer bar after navigating to it. Im using mozzila, do you mean just paste it to the URL bar then do it in Homeworld 2 start path?

How would that make a difference?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 240
C:\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe -mod PLANETPACK.Big,SWSOUND.Big,SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,SHIPHODS.Big,CORE.Big,OLDSHIPS.Big -overrideBigFile -luatrace -hardwareCursor

did you make sure your path is correct (that it isn't in C:\program files\sierra\)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:55 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 0
I had that path but where I put the mod files was in a folder designated C:\program files\sierra\)

but when I was gonna run it I copy and pasted what you put and it did not work...

Is it because Im putting the files in C:\program files\sierra\)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:38 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 240
also make sure you put quotes around it "c:\\homeworld2\data\" - mod etc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:44 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:38 pm
Posts: 0
For some reason this here

-mod Planetpack.Big,SWSOUND.Big,
SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,PLATHODS.Big,IMPHODS.Big,REBHODS.Big,
PIRHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor

won't fit in my taret line.

Help.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:52 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 240
you probably have a really long install path, personally I installed it to c:\homeworld2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:37 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:20 pm
Posts: 0
Lord Kah wrote:
For some reason this here

-mod Planetpack.Big,SWSOUND.Big,
SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,PLATHODS.Big,IMPHODS.Big,REBHODS.Big,
PIRHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor

won't fit in my taret line.


yeah paste it one line at a time into it.

but i still have some major miss-understanding here...
i have read everything and still i am having the same problem.
do i have to do something to the .Big files other than just putting them in the data folder?
do you need to change the "start in:" line under the "target"?

"C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2\Data"-mod Planetpack.Big,SWSOUND.Big,SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,PLATHODS.Big,IMPHODS.Big,
REBHODS.Big,PIRHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor

i have gotten so confused from reading all the posts on how to fix this issue so i am pasting my path here...
there isnt a good answer to where to put the ( " )'s that i can find.

i think my problem maybe resting right here in my target line ( \Data"-mod ) but i have tried so many variations...

will someone take a little pity on me? :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the "
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:18 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:20 pm
Posts: 0
ok i fixed that, now the path is correct or at least i am not getting a error message on this, but i still wont load into Warlords...keeps loading into Homeworld2..

grrr....this is making me angry...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:13 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:58 pm
Posts: 3
I am having the same problem, I still get the invalid error whenever I try to change to the target.

I've tried just about everything, I have all of the BIG files in the right places, using the quotation marks but to no avail...

Help please... I really want to play this mod.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:16 am 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
What have you used?

Mine is
Quote:
c:\Games\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe -mod PLANETPACK.Big,SWSOUND.Big,SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,SHIPHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Target box problem I even put the
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:06 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:58 pm
Posts: 3
I've used the one posted by evillejedi on the 'need help' page. And now I've just tried yours and I still get the error. Now where exactly am I supposed to be putting this target? The HW2 icon correct?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

SW:Rebellion Network Engine [SNE] © 2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group