Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot Get Warlords to Work
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:56 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:41 pm
Posts: 0
After I saw this mod on the Internet I said "I have to get this" so I downloaded the .Big files for the 0.5 version on this site. I followed the instructions to the letter, I put the .Big files into the Data folder, added what needed to be added in my Homeworld 2 shortcut, made sure I had 1.1 installed, and just incase I made a new profile. However when I went to test it in Player vs CPU the game crashes at "Universe" when its loading. Later I installed Warlords 0.45 so I could get the shortcut from the .exe. But before testing 0.5 I decided to check and see if 0.45 would work. So I started it up using the Warlords shortcut and tried Player vs CPU but instead of crashing at "Universe" the game freezes at "Universe". So then I got rid of the 0.45 file and put the command line in the Warlords shortcut this time for 0.5 and it still crashes at "Universe" on the loading screen. Does anyone know what I did wrong because I really want to play this mod. Any help would be very appretiated, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Warlords to Work
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:00 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:55 am
Posts: 0
Hi
I have exactly the same problem:
When a try a player VS CPU, the game crash during the loading, at "Universe" too

I downloaded the last version of each files on the site, without results...
Marnus
P.S: excuse my bad English...


Last edited by Marnus on Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Warlords to Work
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:42 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:38 pm
Posts: 0
HellO!

Good day!

Um my problem is that I in the target line all that long [-mod Planetpack.Big,SWSOUND.Big,
SWMUSIC.Big,GENHODS.Big,PLATHODS.Big,IMPHODS.Big,REBHODS.Big,
PIRHODS.Big,CORE.Big -luatrace -hardwareCursor]

To fit in my target line. I don't know why. Its strange. Well if all else fails I am still happy with HW2 PDS


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

SW:Rebellion Network Engine [SNE] © 2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group