Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:56 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
I LOVE HomeWorld 2, and I LOVE Star Wars, putting the 2 together is like paradise for me, however, I downloaded all the files from .55 or .6, which ever is newer, but it didnt work. :'(

so do you think you can put them all in 1 file like .45 please, I would much appreciate it, Thank You



and, 1 more question, is the HomeWorld version still being worked on, because I want to see a 1.0 version (not now of course, in time I mean) :)


Last edited by MasterRyan on Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:54 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
Start here: http://warlords.swrebellion.com/wp/?p=9

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:39 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
am I suppose to put them INSIDE the exe. file, because if so, could you tell me how do do that? ??? ??? ???

or in release? ??? ??? ???



EDIT: this is for Homeworld not the Sins game


Last edited by MasterRyan on Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:19 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
can anyone please tell me? :'(


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:09 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
I tried it in Release and it didnt work, ware should I put it then? ???


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:00 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Ipswich, England
no you put the big file inside the data folder, you edit the command line to look something like

"C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe" -mod PLANETPACK.BIG,OLDSHIPS.Big,SWSOUND.BIG,SWMUSIC.BIG,GENHODS.BIG,SHIPHODS.BIG,CORE.BIG -luatrace -hardwarecursor

You find the command line if you right click the HW2exe on you desktop and press properties, then change the target to what i have here ( i assume you installed hw2 in the default directory), anyways, i hope that helps :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:51 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 1
thanks, but I know this may sound Dumb, but how do you change the command line? :-[


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:35 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:13 am
Posts: 2
Right click on the Shortcut in question, press properties, under the Shorcut TAB find the point called TARGET, insert the text mentioned above and it should run.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

SW:Rebellion Network Engine [SNE] © 2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group