Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Rebellion Model Downloadpage
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 8:25 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
The ISD_v2 download does not contain an .rmd file as stated (appearantly it's the exact same file as the ISD file).

Also, the SSD_v2 file seems corruptive, I can not extract it.

These 2 files are the 2 upgrades I was mostly looking forward to install.
They were actually the reason for me to look for some new upgraded models for Rebellion to begin with, so if a speedy fix can be done, I'd be very much happy. :D


EDIT: Hmm, while I'm asking questions, what is messing up my sig? :?

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion Model Downloadpage
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:15 pm 
Offline
<!-- Jahled //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 5309
Location: London
JanGaarni wrote:
EDIT: Hmm, while I'm asking questions, what is messing up my sig? :?


Html doesn't play ball with the site's design.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:30 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
It is indeed corrupt. Have to ask Mask to fix it

Try doing your sig through the Forums profile.

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:01 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
Hmm, not sure I follow.

I thought maybe you ment put it in the Extra Info section, there it works perfectly, but of course it doesn't show up on the forums.
And there's still something left in my signature I am not able to get rid of. :?

Why does the Signature option have the HTML format if the forums don't handle it? :?


EDIT: Oh, crap, that profile. :D

I got it. :oops:

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:55 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
Hmm, I must be a cluts or something, but I don't seem to be able to install the new models. The ships are still looking just as crappy. :D

So, this is how I do it:
I download a shipfile (let's say the Corellian Corvette)
I open the zipfile and extract the RMD file into the Import catalog. So far so good.
I then doubleclick the RebModImporter executable. It finds the RMD file and shows the "Which Model Would You Like To Replace" window. I choose the Corvette and press OK. The program tells me the process has succeded, but when I fire up the game to have a look, the same model is still used.

I've put the program (RebModImp) in the Star Wars Rebellion folder, and the ini file for it says location=..\tactical.dll and saveas=..\tactical.dll.

I've even tried to move all the files for the program, including the Import catalog, into the Rebellion catalog, and edited the ini file by removing a dot. Still nothing.

So, what am I doing wrong?

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:05 pm 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 580
Location: Underground, stuck in a tree
put the ENTIRE filepath in the .ini file,such as C:\Lucasarts\Star Wars Rebellion\tactical.dll


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 4:06 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
Ok, I'll try that.


Just out of curiousity, exactly where have I been putting the models if this works? :P


EDIT: Nope, still the same old blocky corvette. :?

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:12 am 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 580
Location: Underground, stuck in a tree
oh yeah, I forgot. Is Resource hacker and all of its files in the model directory with the importer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:24 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 1799
Location: Brockville, ON
:lol: One of those minor details that can turn out to be important when you least expect it.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:27 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
You mean the program resource hacker itself?


EDIT: Ah, now I see. :)

So basically, the Rebellion Model Importer isn't really complete unless you link it with Resource Hacker. :)


Thanks, now I understood what they ment. :P

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 9:00 pm 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 580
Location: Underground, stuck in a tree
yeah. It seems to just be a GUI that automatically writes in the file you want to a pre-programmed location in the .DLL files. I'm working on a program that will do this for the agents.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:12 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 15
Evaders, if you could give any word when Mask (or if Mask) gets around to having fixed the Executor, it'd be much appreciated. :)

_________________
Image
Star Wars: Empire at War.Net Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

Co-Leader of The Affiliates! -A-
[i]- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group