Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: new tool:Star Wars Rebellion Data Editor (swrde)
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:34 pm 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 45
Ok,

I've been working on a tool to compliment rebedit, not replace it. It's focus is on editing all the DAT files, especially fields that we dont have access too with rebedit.

Keep in mind, this is a work in process, and I call this release beta1.2. For those programming minded folks, it's an MDI app using C# and .net2.0

What this means for everyone is that you need to install microsoft .net 2.0 and have rebellion installed.

Updated download link (4/21/07):
<a href='http://www.sendspace.com/file/2yhfxe'>SWRDE download link</a>


The .zip file has a readme (READ IT) and the .exe. the readme gives you a link to download .net2.0 if you dont already have it. If you are not sure if you have it, download it and install it from microsoft.

At this point, I'm interested in people who are willing to do some testing to be sure it works on their machine, and what ever other random problems crop up. I've made a gmail account(look in readme), so if you want to report any problems/bugs you can email me those and/or post on this forum.

Keep in mind that this project was basically for my own use, and I decided to fix it up a bit more and make it available to the community. All I can say is that i've had no problems with it editing the DAT files for my own playing/testing, but have no clue how it will work on a myriad of other machines. So use at your own risk. Just to be save, back up your data using rebedit first.

Read the readme while you downloading .net 2.0 as I've tried to include anything I thought was useful. The tool is not fully complete, but it's possibly useful to anyone building a TC. I've mainly used it to change things like family ID and research difficulty.

For fun I tossed in some rebellion, in game, sounds, it can play rebellion music from the CD if you want it too(requires CD in drive of course) and have a few 'hidden' sounds if you want to hunt for easter eggs :)

This project was purely for fun, so I can NOT promise much(or any) additional things added. This will depend on work/life stuff and whatever seems like it would be 'fun' to do.

Let me know what you think and I hope it's helpful.

ErrantOne


Last edited by errantone on Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:37 pm 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 45
PS. I want to thank vakundok for his work/posting on the DAT file formats as having this info was enough to jump start me into doing this project and let me focus on building the tool. If there were no posts about it, i would not have even started. As doing the hard legwork for fileformat diving it quite timeconsuming.

Thanks vakundok!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:59 pm 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 127
Location: green bay wisconsin usa
cool. I'll have to check it out

_________________
<a href="http://nordwindranger.com">http://nordwindranger.com</a>
I should really make a flashy banner


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:11 pm 
Offline
<!-- Commander //-->

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 360
Location: Somewhere between 100° N and 80° N
Great job with this. I'll have to check it out. Been too long since we got something new. :roll:

_________________
"The Chimaera is at your command, Admiral."
—Captain Gilad Pellaeon


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 4:40 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 2786
Location: HuNgArY
Link is not really working for me


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 8:38 am 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 127
Location: green bay wisconsin usa
yeah it didnt work for me the first time either

its supposed to be:

http://www.geocities.com/errantone/SWRdataEditor-Beta1.2.zip

I was going to post the new link, but for some reason erratones link worked the second time i tried it. weird

_________________
<a href="http://nordwindranger.com">http://nordwindranger.com</a>
I should really make a flashy banner


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:53 am 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 45
Ok, you can try this link too.....

http://www.sendspace.com/file/5cen0b


same file, just signed up for this free downloading site.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:38 am 
Offline
<!-- Jahled //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 5308
Location: London
What a marvelous tool! :) Woo to you sir!

Some nice little features in there, like being able to see what ship's back-up hyperdrive ratings are, how hard Jedi characters will be, and perhaps the possibility of having multiple Luke's I guess, assuming the game doesn't crash. And obviously lots of scope for continued development.

And it all works with RebEd as well!


:arrow: errantone, do you reckon you'll be able to mod systems, so we can have all of them about 14/10 development?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 5:14 pm 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 45
Jahled wrote:


:arrow: errantone, do you reckon you'll be able to mod systems, so we can have all of them about 14/10 development?


you could change their family code to 144(core world) and that will make them same as core worlds for start of game characteristics. Or do you mean you want them as they are, but have a larger capacity?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:01 pm 
Offline
<!-- Commander //-->

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 360
Location: Somewhere between 100° N and 80° N
Great program! After figuring out that error message its worked out fine! :) Great work!

_________________
"The Chimaera is at your command, Admiral."
—Captain Gilad Pellaeon


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:44 am 
Offline
<!-- Jahled //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 5308
Location: London
errantone wrote:
Jahled wrote:


:arrow: errantone, do you reckon you'll be able to mod systems, so we can have all of them about 14/10 development?


you could change their family code to 144(core world) and that will make them same as core worlds for start of game characteristics. Or do you mean you want them as they are, but have a larger capacity?


Basically so that you don't have any stipid 1/1 systems through out the outer rim. At the moment I simply use RebEd and set every sector to high in importance and inhabited. So yes, with a larger capacity would be cool.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:51 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 13
This is an excellent tool, and it's very helpful.

One of the things I'm wondering is if it's possible to make all the Rim worlds colonized and inhabited... but still invisible?

I want to be able to use all the worlds as nicely inhabited ones, but I don't want to know where the Rebel HQ is at the start of the game. :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:16 am 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 45
GrandAdmiralJello wrote:
One of the things I'm wondering is if it's possible to make all the Rim worlds colonized and inhabited... but still invisible?

I want to be able to use all the worlds as nicely inhabited ones, but I don't want to know where the Rebel HQ is at the start of the game. :p


needs more testing. I don't know how to do that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:17 am 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 243
Location: Transylvania,Romania
Nice work, errantone ;) I have taken a look on ur program :)
My question is, what reason have the Difficulty ?
I think the Order's points are the same in the Rebed's research points.
And how calculate the game this Difficuly,Order and the researchers abilities ?
Ex. the mon cal have 2 order and 24 diff.
2x24 = 48 points.
If we have 2 researchers they give by each 10 days 2 points.
10 days - 2 points
100 days - 20 points
240 days - 48 points.
So this mean we have researched the mon cal at the day of 240.
Or maybe how work this thing ?

About to be inhabited some planets and to be invisible, i think it is possible, u have to set the sistems to a higher importance - as i remember, in my TC in this way i've found colonized planets (but i think they did not have buildings).

If u set all sistems to the highest importance, and only one have less importance it is sure that the Alliance HQ will be in this lesser importance sistem.

With this, if somebody will make a TC, his storyline should begin with the fact that imperial agents was aquired not the exact location of the Alliance HQ, but they founded evidence that the HQ should be located in that lesser importance sistem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:17 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 6
Location: NY state
i'm probably just using your tool wrong, or missed something in the readme file but if that's not the case i just wanted to point out that:

when editing the minor characters, i had to press the 'ok' button to close out of the window for each character for it to save. it wouldn't save anything (other than the last edited character) if i just use the slider bar to go through the characters one by one to edit their attributes. the editing program makes it looks like it remembers your changes but when you open rebellion and reload the data file in the editing program it does not.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group