Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Having trouble saving replaced wave files
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:13 pm 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 38
Location: Chicago, Il
Hey all,

I was just replacing some empsprite voice files, like Vader and Palp' and w/ all the buttons cant seem to remember how to save them, much less how to pull those files at a later date say if I had restored or reinsatlled the game back to original.
Thanks for any help.

Darth Ominous


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Having trouble saving replaced wave files
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:33 am 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 866
What tool are you using to make the changes?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Having trouble saving replaced wave files
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:54 pm 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 38
Location: Chicago, Il
Hello Zan,

I was using Resource Hacker, to replace the voice files.
But w/ all the stuff in the drop down menu's I'm not sure what to do, seems as though Ive done them all and nothing is really working right.

But too, I'm curious after you have saved them, and say a later date I want to use those again and replace the original voice waves agin how would I go about that?
Thanks again!

Darth Ominous


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Having trouble saving replaced wave files
PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:20 am 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 38
Location: Chicago, Il
Hey again.

I think I got if sorted out.
Everytime after you replace a 1033 voice file just go to the file menu and click save.
This is then altering the whole EMPSPRITE.dll Which cant be renamed but saved elsewhere in a file perhaps telling you what the changes were for. At which time if you've changed the .dll further or even have reinstalled the game back to original, you can just replace the .dll file in Lucasarts rebellon w/ this one.

Is this correct?

Darth Ominous


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group