Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:26 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:01 pm
Posts: 2
Hey everyone,

I've been playing Rebellion on and off since it's release, but recently bought a new computer with Vista and was sorry to see it isn't compatible. is there any way i can run rebellion on my new machine?

Thanks,
Tiger


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline
<!-- Major //-->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 191
Location: Dark side of the Yavin moon.
There's this guide on wiki, check it out.

http://www.swrebellion.com/wiki/Rebellion:Windows_Vista

_________________
-rebellion2 enthusiast-
Terra Reconstructed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:12 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:01 pm
Posts: 2
thanks. Downloaded the .dll file and it works fine!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:20 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 2640
Location: The Great Bellow
That's a good, and common question tiger47.

Thanks for the responce Moribundus.

I think I'll PM Evaders and ask him to Sticky the question and the Wiki Link

_________________
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Death Stars are out at night, big and bright, deep in the heart of Texas.
Krytos wrote:
I think I'll PM Evaders and ask him to Sticky the question and the Wiki Link

Let me know how that works Krytos, especially since the PM system is gone :?

EDIT: E's on top of things, I just need to get my eyes checked ... again! :P

_________________
Finally, after years of hard work I am the Supreme Sith Warlord! Muwhahahaha!! What?? What do you mean "there's only two of us"?


Last edited by DarthTex on Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:29 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
Stickied!

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:39 am 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 505
-


Last edited by Slocket on Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:29 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 4
I play on vista now with that download the only problem is the fact that you have to wait for the guy to stop talking that's about it.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:40 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:51 pm
Posts: 5
I personally only waited through the introduction part, and made a save for the Rebels and the Empire right at the end of the intro.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:09 pm 
Offline
<!-- Sergeant //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 54
Is there any fix to allow you to skip the droids on Vista? I have Rebellion running on my laptop on Vista and that can be annoying at the start. Other than that it would be GREAT if someone could figure out how to get tactical combat to work on Vista. Whenever I play a friend on network or via hamachi if either of us is using a Vista computer we can't do tactical combat as we will only see fighters and not capital ships during it. Though, ironically, we will see the lasers fired from the capital ships...just can't give them manual attack orders or see their stats. Actually my friend has had this same problem on XP, which is bummer because fleet battles in multiplayer are much more fun to fight out in tactical.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:55 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Has anybody else had this problem running on Vista?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:55 pm
Posts: 2
after i download the d3drm.dll file what do i do with it how do i apply it with rebellion?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 3:50 am 
Offline
<!-- Emperor of the Force -->
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3703
Location: Everywhere. I am The Unavoidable!
I cheated at the weekend. I downloaded Windows Virtual Machine and installed Windows 95.

BTW, oh my god what a relic Win95 is by comparison!

_________________
Elvismiggell. Strike me down and i will become more powerful than you can ever imagine...

Nu kyr'adyc, shi taab'echaaj'la
Not gone, merely marching far away


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 18
divers88 wrote:
after i download the d3drm.dll file what do i do with it how do i apply it with rebellion?

after you download the file just copy it into "C:\program files\lucasarts\Star wars Rebellion\" or where ever you happened to install it.
as stated, you wont be able to skip the droid intro, and in some cases, you wont be able to see the ships in battle view.

i find it much less of a pain to just run the game in virtual pc in windows 98. its got a very low footprint in most cases, and it runs fine. you dont have to worry about copying files and the like.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion on Vista?
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 5:41 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 5:18 pm
Posts: 5
ElvisMiggell wrote:
I cheated at the weekend. I downloaded Windows Virtual Machine and installed Windows 95.



where can you download Windows Virtual Machine?? and where can i download Windows 95.


---new to forums, old Rebellion player, love it. but i have a new computer with Vista

found out today its not compatible :(


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group