Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:40 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
I am playing Rebellion on Windows 7 using Oracle VirtualBox running Windows XP. When I get to a space battle, it tells me "one or more of the caps bits passed to the callback are incorrect."

How do I fix this problem?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:46 pm 
Offline
<!-- Sergeant //-->
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 79
Apologies - I have no idea how to fix that problem but just wanted to ask:

Have you tried running it on windows 7 using the advice from these forums without Virtualbox?

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=27606

-I'm going to be getting a windows 7 machine soon and just want to know if and how well it works on there


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 3:00 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
Yes. When I do that, none of the popup overlays (e.g., Do you want to quit, many of the cards such as the hero cards) do not show up rendering the game unplayable. Hence I am trying to run it in an xp virtual machine.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:43 am 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Looks like you tried asking on VirtualBox's forums. Not much help over there, were they.

VirtualBox doesn't handle 3D graphics very well at all. There are a few dozen different work arounds, none of which helped me get my copy of Star Trek: Fallen working, nor Star Trek: Dominion Wars, nor Croc, nor other games from that general era.

Before trying anything else, I would verify that your copy of DirectX is the correct version for the game. Easiest to just install DirectX straight from the Rebellion CD. If you already did that, skip to the next thing.

You can try turning off extra settings for the tactical battles. If the game crashes right as you get into the battle, you may not have a chance to do that; I can't remember offhand if the tactical battle settings are accessible from the main settings menu or not. If they aren't, I'm not sure how to change the settings outside of the game; you can try looking for a settings file, or open files with Notepad++. Just make sure you open copies of the files, as some file formats can be corrupted by a program interpreting them incorrectly. Np++ should be smarter than that, but better safe than sorry.

If that doesn't work, or you want an easier solution, install a different version of Windows and try it there. VirtualBox with Windows 2000 Pro ran Rebellion just fine for me, no hiccups. I imagine you could try Windows 98 or even 95 and see if it works. The interactions between your physical hardware, your real drivers, VirtualBox, and the virtual OS, with its virtual drivers supplied by VirtualBox, changes when you alter any of the components. Another OS might work for you, if you have the old copies around.

Or you can try it in VMware Player, or some other VM software. I've found that VMware handles 3D graphics a little bit better than VirtualBox. I said a little bit- there are still problems, but after tinkering I was able to get my other games working in VMware, even though they didn't work in VirtualBox. Again, if VMware and XP don't run Rebellion, I can vouch for it working correctly in Win 2000 Pro, and it may work in 98 or 95. I wouldn't try ME except as a last resort- that OS is cursed.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:05 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
Don't have and can't obtain easy access to Win 2000 and don't have a floppy drive to try Win 95 (which is probably moldy and corrupted anyway).

I'll try Virtual PC next, but I don't have the time ATM to configure another virtual machine. Playing a game is an hr at most (esp if you can save). Configuring a virtual machine takes hours.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 1:47 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Really? Doesn't take me nearly so long to configure a VM. Setting it up should only take a few minutes, then you pop the OS disc in and go do something else while it takes forever to install.

Let us know how it works with Virtual PC. I'm always curious about what works and what doesn't.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:56 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
In the end, I couldn't get Virtual PC to install properly so I tried VMware. The space battles work on VMware, but the core game runs badly and the screen crazes up after a while. So... what I can do is play the main game in Oracle VirtualBox, and whenever there's a space battle, transfer to VMware, play there, save, and transfer back.

Re: the hours. I meant including the installation, reading help screens, configuration (e.g., setting up shared drives between the host and guest machines) and debugging.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 12:53 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Ah. That makes more sense.

That is really strange behavior from VMware. I wonder if it really makes that much difference that you are using XP. It shouldn't, but maybe it does. You can always find a cheap copy of 2000 or 98 to try on; check your local craigs list, or ask around. Might be worth $5 to play through without all that hassle transferring back and forth.

Or, wait and hope that GOG.com puts out Rebellion in a format modern OSs can play.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 1:56 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
Maybe its my configuration. It takes AAAAAGGGGGGEEEEEESSSSS for a mouse click to do anything in VMware in the main game. But the space battles run smoothly.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 12:11 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
You installed the VMware tools? And allocated at least 2 GBs of RAM for the VM? And don't have anything on the host eating up all your CPU power?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:32 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:38 am
Posts: 6
Yes. Yes. I am running it simultaneously with Oracle VirtualBox. VirtualBox gives no problems.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:23 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
I assume you tried running it without VirtualBox also running. Sorry mate, the only other suggestions I have are either getting an older computer, or another version of Windows to try it with.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Caps Bits
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:16 pm 
Offline
<!-- Fleet Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 996
Location: USA
Star Wars Rebellion doesn't require hardware acceleration to work in the VirtualBox. If you have it enabled, and/or the alternative hardware accelerated DirectX to OpenGL driver (make sure it was installed while in Windows "Safe Mode" on the guest OS if you did), then try disabling the hardware acceleration, and/or removing the accelerated driver and using the standard VirtualBox display driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group