Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:42 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Hey guys, first time posting on here. When I choose to command a space battle, it gives me the error "Pixel Format was invalid as specified." What do I do? Everything else works perfectly fine and I can even hear the sounds of my fleet arriving.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:58 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
What version of Windows? Also, is it 32 bit or 64? Have you modified the game in any way?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:09 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Death Stars are out at night, big and bright, deep in the heart of Texas.
Does your error message look like this?

Image

I'm running Rebellion "windowed" in XP; I just click "OK" (actually this pops up twice) and everything runs like normal. Do you NOT see the battle if you click "OK"?

_________________
Finally, after years of hard work I am the Supreme Sith Warlord! Muwhahahaha!! What?? What do you mean "there's only two of us"?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 7:04 pm
Posts: 10
DarthTex wrote:
I'm running Rebellion "windowed" in XP; I just click "OK" (actually this pops up twice) and everything runs like normal


To add to DarthTex's post, I believe this happens in windowed mode regardless of OS (I have tried on XP, 7, and 8). Through reading this forum's many varied posts, it looks like this is just an artifact of running in windowed mode and because this game was created at a time when the graphics engine was...confused to say the least. I don't remember seeing this in XP fullscreen, but I could be mistaken.

TL;DR: if it's not preventing you from playing, I would just ignore it.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Master_Xan wrote:
What version of Windows? Also, is it 32 bit or 64? Have you modified the game in any way?

I'm on Windows 7, and I just did the stuff for it to work on Windows 7 64 bit.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
DarthTex wrote:
Does your error message look like this?

Image

I'm running Rebellion "windowed" in XP; I just click "OK" (actually this pops up twice) and everything runs like normal. Do you NOT see the battle if you click "OK"?

Yes, and I can't see anything.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:55 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Can you get the game to run in full screen mode?

Otherwise, I'm not sure what to tell you. Its probably the way in which Rebellion is interacting with your video card or the driver. Personally, I gave up trying to make it work on modern systems; I just play in a VM with Windows 2000. Much less stress involved that way.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:59 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Master_Xan wrote:
Can you get the game to run in full screen mode?

Otherwise, I'm not sure what to tell you. Its probably the way in which Rebellion is interacting with your video card or the driver. Personally, I gave up trying to make it work on modern systems; I just play in a VM with Windows 2000. Much less stress involved that way.

I don't know how, I just lower the resolution on my screen.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 4:35 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
You aren't running in window mode at all? Hm. Other than running in a VM, I can't help you.

Anyone else have ideas?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:44 am 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 505
Xan can you check a small UI demo to see if it works for you I made yesterday under the demo release topic? thanks.


http://www.filedropper.com/rebellion2013


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:37 am 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
Sure thing Slocket, but let's talk about it in the other thread.

SpaysMuhreen, it just occurred to me that if you aren't running in window mode, perhaps you can try doing so and see if that works.

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:01 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Master_Xan wrote:
Sure thing Slocket, but let's talk about it in the other thread.

SpaysMuhreen, it just occurred to me that if you aren't running in window mode, perhaps you can try doing so and see if that works.

Well how do I do that?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:18 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 863
If you have a shortcut for REBEXE.exe, just add -window or -w to the file path, which is in the "Target" field. Do this by right clicking the shortcut and selecting "Properties." Here is an example using my shortcut in Windows 2000:

C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEXE.exe -w

Newer versions of Windows put quotes around the path. In which case, it would look like this:

"C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEXE.exe" -w

If you don't have a shortcut, right click on the exe and select "Create Shortcut." Then go to the new shortcut's properties and add the option, as above. Note that not all games/programs support this, but many do, and Rebellion does. Also note that you CAN do this with the shortcut the game creates inside your Start Menu (if you chose to create it when you installed the game). If it doesn't work, or the game loads but doesn't fix the problem with tactical combat, remove the -w to restore normal functionality.

Once you have the shortcut created and modified, just run the game with that shortcut. You cannot load the game from the CD or through RebEd, as these point directly to the exe and not the shortcut. Speaking of which, REBEXE is located inside your install directory; default is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Rebellion (or something like that, I forget exactly).

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Last edited by Master_Xan on Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:26 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Master_Xan wrote:
If you have a shortcut for REBEXE.exe, just add -window or -w to the file path, which is in the "Target" field. Do this by right clicking the shortcut and selecting "Properties." Here is an example using my shortcut in Windows 2000:

C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEX.exe -w

Newer versions of Windows put quotes around the path. In which case, it would look like this:

"C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEX.exe" -w

If you don't have a shortcut, right click on the exe and select "Create Shortcut." Then go to the new shortcut's properties and add the option, as above. Note that not all games/programs support this, but many do, and Rebellion does. Also note that you CAN do this with the shortcut the game creates inside your Start Menu (if you chose to create it when you installed the game). If it doesn't work, or the game loads but doesn't fix the problem with tactical combat, remove the -w to restore normal functionality.

Once you have the shortcut created and modified, just run the game with that shortcut.

Thanks, i was going to ask


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pixel Format invalid
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:30 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:40 pm
Posts: 7
Master_Xan wrote:
If you have a shortcut for REBEXE.exe, just add -window or -w to the file path, which is in the "Target" field. Do this by right clicking the shortcut and selecting "Properties." Here is an example using my shortcut in Windows 2000:

C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEXE.exe -w

Newer versions of Windows put quotes around the path. In which case, it would look like this:

"C:\Games\Rebellion\REBEXE.exe" -w

If you don't have a shortcut, right click on the exe and select "Create Shortcut." Then go to the new shortcut's properties and add the option, as above. Note that not all games/programs support this, but many do, and Rebellion does. Also note that you CAN do this with the shortcut the game creates inside your Start Menu (if you chose to create it when you installed the game). If it doesn't work, or the game loads but doesn't fix the problem with tactical combat, remove the -w to restore normal functionality.

Once you have the shortcut created and modified, just run the game with that shortcut. You cannot load the game from the CD or through RebEd, as these point directly to the exe and not the shortcut. Speaking of which, REBEXE is located inside your install directory; default is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Rebellion (or something like that, I forget exactly).

It still displays the error, but I can do everything now, thanks!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group