Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:32 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:27 pm
Posts: 2
I'm not sure if anyone has tried to get Rebellion to work on WIN8 yet. While I've managed to get it to work, it doesn't work very well graphically. All the pictures and icons are upside down and the colors look as though they are reversed. Has anyone experienced something similar on WIN8 or WIN7 x64? I've tried compatibility modes, making changes to the registry, and altering graphic card settings but it always looks wrong. I followed the instructions for the Vista x64/WIN7 install from this forum multiple times with no success. Anyone with any ideas would be great, I really want to make this work without having to dual boot XP or something like that on my new laptop.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:24 pm 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant Colonel //-->

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:14 am
Posts: 481
Same thing here. I really start to hate Windows 8! My computer isn't some frigging iPhone, bring back the start button and please stop messing around with backward compatibility! Now, rebellion is screwed on my laptop. They do piss me off!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:34 pm 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant Colonel //-->

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:14 am
Posts: 481
Evader99, do you have an idea on how to get around this? Is there a virtual machine that is recent enough (and free, if possible) and could be used to circumvent this issue?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:35 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
No idea, sorry

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:22 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 14
Location: Denmark
Hi!

I have samt issue on win 8 x64. Game launches fine but the icons are up side down and
colors blurred. (+ long droid talk)
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!!!
It would be great playing this game again!! Used a lot of hours in the 90's .

Best Wishes
Peter


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:09 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:27 pm
Posts: 2
This is definitely a WIN8 issue. I took my laptop back to WIN7 and setup Rebellion on a x64 version. It works perfectly under WIN7. I played with it for a long time on WIN8 to try to make it work but it always comes up with the off colors and upside-down graphics. I don't know at this point what causes it, but I wonder if Microsoft took something out of WIN8 in regard to the DLL files necessary to run the graphics properly. I'll continue to play with it when I have the time, but at this point I'm keeping my laptop on WIN7 until a full resolution of the issue can be found.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:39 pm 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant Colonel //-->

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:14 am
Posts: 481
Install OracleVM virtualbox (free)
https://www.virtualbox.org/

Dig-out your install CD from a previous version of windows.

Find your CD key

Install your windows through virtualbox.

Use a USB drive to transfer whatever files you want or a CD to install Rebellion on-it. It does work!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:38 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 14
Location: Denmark
Hi again!

I was more hoping there was a solution to the "graphical" glitch in Rebellion under Win 8.
Everything else seems to work ok.
Just not fun playing with icons up side down and fuzzy colors.

Best wishes
Peter


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 9:04 pm 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant Colonel //-->

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:14 am
Posts: 481
Until somebody more knowledgable finds the source for this glitch, you'd better try my solution, that's all that worked for me anyway.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:45 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 14
Location: Denmark
Tx for assistance MrPhildevil, but i think ill wait for a win 8 solution.

Best wishes
Peter


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 12:29 am 
Offline
<!-- Lieutenant Colonel //-->

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:14 am
Posts: 481
Where do you expect to get support for this 1998 unsupported game anywhere except from here? If you have a clue where this miracle solution is going to come from, would you mind sharing with-us? Till then, I'm enjoying a flawless playthrough within my virtual computer installed on Win8 :D

Best regards,
Phil


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:43 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 18
This is a DirectDraw problem, similar to the problems we were having when we first got it running on Windows 7. There is a hack available that fixes everything, but you are pretty much restricted to running it in a window for now. I havent figured out how to get full screen going just yet.

Check out this page: http://sol.gfxile.net/ddhack/

just extract the ddraw.dll and the ddraw.cfg into your rebellion folder, and it should run just fine. you may play with the config file to see if you get a better result, but I didn't have much luck.

To make the game run in a window, just create a shortcut to the exe, and add a "-w" after the quotes. (but without the quotes, check the picture)

http://darthcircuit.files.wordpress.com ... onwin8.png


Last edited by darthcircuit on Mon Dec 03, 2012 6:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:31 am 
Offline
<!-- Warlord -->
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 1944
Location: Death Stars are out at night, big and bright, deep in the heart of Texas.
Maybe you could replace your screenshot with a "thumbnail link" so it doesn't take up several screens to see? :?

Just my two-bits worth :wink:

_________________
Finally, after years of hard work I am the Supreme Sith Warlord! Muwhahahaha!! What?? What do you mean "there's only two of us"?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:40 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:12 pm
Posts: 3
darthcircuit wrote:
This is a DirectDraw problem, similar to the problems we were having when we first got it running on Windows 7. There is a hack available that fixes everything, but you are pretty much restricted to running it in a window for now. I havent figured out how to get full screen going just yet.

Check out this page: http://sol.gfxile.net/ddhack/

just extract the ddraw.dll and the ddraw.cfg into your rebellion folder, and it should run just fine. you may play with the config file to see if you get a better result, but I didn't have much luck.

To make the game run in a window, just create a shortcut to the exe, and add a "-w" after the quotes. (but without the quotes, check the picture)

http://darthcircuit.files.wordpress.com ... onwin8.png


So I didn't notice this thread when I made the other win8 thread last week, but since then I've tried one of the fixes from win7 which got me to the problem described in this thread, and the patch above fixed the icons and some sound; I still get the "path to video manager unknown", and as soon as I get to the actual game screen I get this error, "Star Wars Rebellion Refresh has stopped working" and the game closes, any ideas where I'm screwing up at?


Last edited by Evaders99 on Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
why so big font: evaders99


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Rebellion on WIN8
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:45 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:12 pm
Posts: 3
sgcbundy wrote:
darthcircuit wrote:
This is a DirectDraw problem, similar to the problems we were having when we first got it running on Windows 7. There is a hack available that fixes everything, but you are pretty much restricted to running it in a window for now. I havent figured out how to get full screen going just yet.

Check out this page: http://sol.gfxile.net/ddhack/

just extract the ddraw.dll and the ddraw.cfg into your rebellion folder, and it should run just fine. you may play with the config file to see if you get a better result, but I didn't have much luck.

To make the game run in a window, just create a shortcut to the exe, and add a "-w" after the quotes. (but without the quotes, check the picture)

http://darthcircuit.files.wordpress.com ... onwin8.png


So I didn't notice this thread when I made the other win8 thread last week, but since then I've tried one of the fixes from win7 which got me to the problem described in this thread, and the patch above fixed the icons and some sound; I still get the "path to video manager unknown", and as soon as I get to the actual game screen I get this error, "Star Wars Rebellion Refresh has stopped working" and the game closes, any ideas where I'm screwing up at?



correction the video error says "PathName to VideoManager unknown"

Sorry if the large font takes up too much space, its just much easier on my eyes, I'll post in smaller font next time, if its a problem.


Last edited by Evaders99 on Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
why so big font: evaders99


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group