Welcome Anonymous!
We host quality Star Wars sites - inquire at The Star Wars Rebellion Network  
SW:Rebellion Network
imminent-bean
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:14 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:11 pm
Posts: 1
I'm trying to get Rebellion to work on Windows 7. I am pretty sure I did everything that was needed to get it to run in Vista, but it's still not installing. Does anybody have any ideas why it's not working?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:15 pm 
Offline
<!-- Colonel -->

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 505
http://www.swrebellion.com/wiki/Rebellion:Windows_Vista

Have you seen this wiki? It is for Vista. There is a dll you must have, and other things. I wonder if you can install Virtual machine to emulate the old operating systems on Win7.

Quote:
I am pretty sure I did everything that was needed to get it to run in Vista, but it's still not installing.


OK you mean you tried the above Vista fixes under Win 7 and they did not work? Then I seen this around the Web:

Quote:
Yes, it should be backwards compatible.

Some games may require tweaks or adjustments here and there, and assumably anything more recent will release them in due time.

If you do Professional or up, at the worst there's the XP Mode add-on you should be able to use.

But in most scenarios people are pleased with games on Windows 7 and don't encounter big compatibility issues.


Some people claim there is an addon for Win7 to make an Win XP mode, which many times will run Rebellion. I have native Win XP 32 and it works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:20 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
That's not just a claim - it is fact. There is an Windows XP mode you can use with Windows 7 Professional (and higher) to run Windows XP applications. I don't know how well it handles Rebellion, since I expect it would need some kind of DirectX support. But if you can get it to run in other virtual machines, XP mode should work too.

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 851
Is the Win7 RC currently out considered Ultimate, Professional, or Home Premium? i.e. does it contain the XP mode or not?

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:10 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
The RC is the full Ultimate package. You'll need to download two packages from Microsoft to get it working on the RC
http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/xp_mode_beta.asp

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 4:50 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 18
just in case anyone is interested, Rebellion works fine in XP mode on windows 7 pro RTM.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 5:52 pm 
Offline
Dark Lord of the Sith
Dark Lord of the Sith
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 3173
Location: USA
That's a huge Recycle Bin - lol

_________________
Evaders99
Image Webmaster
Image Administrator

Fighting is terrible, but not as terrible as losing the will to fight.
- SW:Rebellion Network - Evaders Squadron Coding -
The cake is a lie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:14 am 
Offline
<!-- Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 851
That's a tiny Rebellion...

_________________
Star Wars: Rebellion, A Field Manual
"O be wise, what can I say more?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:21 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 18
lol yeah i like big icons :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:34 am 
Offline
<!-- Fleet Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 996
Location: USA
Just make sure when your done to drag rebellion over to the trash where it belongs...

Good to see that there is at least a workaround on Microsoft's part for Windows 7 and older application compatibility, though not a proper one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 6:39 am 
Offline
<!-- Raporan Dark Lord //-->
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 8298
Location: Switzerland
budious wrote:
Just make sure when your done to drag rebellion over to the trash where it belongs...

Whats that supposed to mean?

_________________
Image
Image
CLICK HERE IT IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!
Click here is you like Trance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:26 pm 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 4
I'm playing Rebellion (or in my case Supremacy) on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit RTM with no problems (and not using XP mode).

What I did is as follows:

1. Copy everything from INSIDE the Rebellion (or Supremacy) folder on the CD to "C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Rebellion"
Important: Do not copy the Rebellion folder itself, copy everything inside it. You will need to create the 'LucasArts\Star Wars Rebellion' folders yourself. Make sure they are spelled correctly.
2. Download the file in the first post at: http://www.swrebellion.com/forums/postt3937.html
3. Extract the downloaded file.
3. Right click the Rebellion_x64.reg file and click merge. (If your program files is on a different drive you'll need to edit this reg file)
4. Copy the files d3drm.dll and REBEXE.exe to "C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Rebellion"
5. Create a folder called "SaveGame"
6. Run the game (REBEXE.exe) as an administrator.

Everything worked for me first time. I have the problem where I can't skip the briefing but the space battles seem to work fine.

Note that I've only played the game for a few minutes before posting this so I may run into problems later.


Last edited by Mithious on Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:35 am 
Offline
<!-- Fleet Admiral -->
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 996
Location: USA
Mithious wrote:
I'm playing Rebellion (or in my case Supremacy) on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit RTM with no problems (and not using XP mode).

What I did is as follows:

1. Copy everything from the Rebellion/Supremacy folder on the CD to "C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Rebellion"
2. Download the file in the first post at: http://www.swrebellion.com/forums/postt3937.html
3. Extract the downloaded file.
3. Right click the Rebellion_x64.reg file and click merge. (If your program files is on a different drive you'll need to edit this reg file)
4. Copy the files d3drm.dll and REBEXE.exe to "C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Rebellion"
5. Create a folder called "SaveGame"
6. Run the game (REBEXE.exe) as an administrator.

Everything worked for me first time. I have the problem where I can't skip the briefing but the space battles seem to work fine.

Note that I've only played the game for a few minutes before posting this so I may run into problems later.


Cool news... thanks for the feedback. The old work around still works for Windows 7 x64 will be noted.

Mad78 wrote:
budious wrote:
Just make sure when your done to drag rebellion over to the trash where it belongs...

Whats that supposed to mean?


You know what I meant... :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 10:43 am 
Offline
<!-- Cadet //-->

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:18 pm
Posts: 4
Update: I've played for about 5 hours or so and it's all working fine.

I cannot run it in Windowed mode as the drop downs for selecting different missions or consturction options don't work (clicking the button does nothing). Fullscreen seems to be fine though.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rebellion in Windows 7
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:57 am 
Offline
<!-- Corporal //-->
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 12:00 am
Posts: 31
Location: lethbridge, alberta
Argh can't wait for my copy of Windows 7 to get here!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
 
 
^Top 
Home Your Account Forums Downloads F.A.Q. Submit News Hosting Contact Us

© 1999-2008 by SWRebellion.com. All Rights Reserved.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php

    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group